B-2 Visa

B-2 TOURIST VISITORS

The B2 Visa is issued to tourists, and may also be granted to spouses, children and parents of B1 Visa holders. Activities allowed on a B2 are any legitimate activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits to friends and/or relatives, rest, medical treatment and activities of a social or service nature.

The B2 Visa can also be used by foreign students wishing to visit or tour U.S. schools prior to enrollment. You should make sure to inform the embassy or consulate of your intentions when you receive the B-2 Visa. You may then be able to change your status at a later time without leaving the U.S.

Eligibility

You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa:

  1. The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for vacation, pleasure, or medical treatment;
  2. You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time.
  3. You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States.
  4. You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit.
  5. You are otherwise admissible to the United States.

B-2 Suitable For

  • Tourists on a pleasure trip to the U.S.
  • People visiting friends and relatives in the U.S.
  • People coming to the U.S. for medical treatment
  • Foreign nationals coming to the U.S. to marry a U.S. citizen or Green Card holder, upon establishing to the consular official and the INS that after the marriage, they will depart from the U.S., even though intending ultimately to immigrate
  • Amateur athletes, musicians etc. who participate in their respective activities in the U.S. without remuneration
  • People coming to participate in the conventions of social organizations
  • Dependents of alien members of the U.S. armed forces temporarily assigned duty in the U.S.
  • Dependents of crewmembers (D visa holders) or B-1 visa holders solely to accompany the principal foreign national
  • Dependents of nonimmigrant for whom no derivative classification is available. For example, the elderly parent of an E visa holder
  • Persons to enter the U.S. to apply for special naturalization benefits on the basis of U.S. military service
  • Persons seeking a change to another visa status if they so advise the U.S. Consulate, and if the consulate is fully appraised of the circumstances
  • U.S. citizens, green card holders and non-immigrant visa holders to invite their friends and relatives to the U.S.

Documentation

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

  • Passport valid for travel to the United States – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview.
  • Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Additional Documentation May Be Required Review the instructions for how to apply for a visa on the website of the embassy or consulate where you will apply. Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified. For example, additional requested documents may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip;
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip; and/or
  • Your ability to pay all costs of the trip.

Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all costs for your trip.

Interview

During your visa interview, a consular officer will determine whether you are qualified to receive a visa, and if so, which visa category is appropriate based on your purpose of travel. You will need to establish that you meet the requirements under U.S. law to receive the category of visa for which you are applying. Ink-free, digital fingerprint scans will be taken as part of your application process. They are usually taken during your interview, but this varies based on location. After your visa interview, your application may require further administrative processing. You will be informed by the consular officer if further processing is necessary for your application. When the visa is approved, you may pay a visa issuance fee if applicable to your nationality, and will be informed how your passport with visa will be returned to you. Review the visa processing time, to learn how soon your passport with visa will generally be ready for pick-up or delivery by the courier.

How We Can Help Obtain Your B-2 Visa

It is important to note that US consulate officials have wide latitude and discretion to approve or deny visitor visa applications, and we hear almost daily of consulate officials who have denied applications without even reviewing a client’s documentation. While we can’t prevent such abuses of discretion and duty by consulate officials, when a consulate official is willing to review a visitor visa application in good faith, attorney advice and assistance can help ensure that a client accurately completes an application, and has the “best” documentation possible to support the application, which can help maximize chances of approval.

It should also be noted that a client is BEST served talking to an attorney BEFORE submitting an initial application. Often potential clients contact us after an initial application is denied. It is extremely difficult to get a new visitor visa application approved, after a recent initial denial. Your best chance at getting approval is your first chance, so make sure you understand the process completely and fully before submitting that first visitor visa application.

Our B-2 visa attorneys experience benefits you in several key areas. We:

  • Clarify options and potential scenarios surrounding your case.
  • Assist you in collecting the proper documentation.
  • Correctly classify the application and ensure requirements are met.
  • Prepare and submit all forms and documentation.
  • Communicate with the  USCIS, and the Consulate.
  • Monitor the entire B-2 visa immigration application process.

B-2 Visa Attorney Experience & Responsiveness that Makes a Difference. Our B-2 Attorney Pledge:

  • 100% focused on processing your B-2 Visa quickly & successfully.
  • Strong B-2 Visa lawyer experience & deep knowledge of  B-2 Visas, consular processing, & USCIS.
  • Best in class service and a commitment to open, responsive communication.
  • Outstanding level of B-2 Visa Lawyer service at an affordable FLAT rate.
  • To discuss your case call: (415)-693-9131 or Mail Us.

Something very important you may want to know

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. 1
    When can I Obtain a B2 Visa?

    Premium processing, in which the application will be processed within 15 calendar days, is not available in B-2 applications. The processing time varies. USCIS provides a wait-time schedule. If an initial visa is sought, the consulate can schedule an appointment for you in short order.

  2. 2
    What are the Advantages and Limitations of a B2 Visa?

    The B visa can be obtained more quickly at consulates or embassies than any other visa, and are multipurpose. You can eventually get a 10-year B2 visa, instead of a 6 month visa. The department of state instructs consular officers to give applicants the maximum amount of time possible based on reciprocity. For Indian citizens, a maximum of 10 years can be granted. Usually, the first time one applies for a visitor visa, it will be for 6 months, and on the second time, the officer is more likely to give the full 10-year visa.

    A limitation of B visa status is that extensions of status in the US are difficult to obtain. In the event that an individual seeks an extension, and stays beyond their I-94 end date, and the extension is later denied, the 10-year visa will be revoked.

  3. 3
    May I Apply for a Green Card while on a B Visa?

    It may be possible, but this is a complicated issue, and varies depending on various circumstances.

LOOKING FOR IMMIGRATIONH1-B VISA L-1A/L-1B VISA E-1/E-2/E-3 VISA EB-5 VISA B-1/B-2 VISITOR VISA K-1 FIANCE VISA K-3/K-4 VISA TN VISA OUTBOUND VISA FAMILY BASED GREEN CARDS EMPLOYMENT BASED GREEN CARDS INVESTMENT BASED GREEN CARDS CITIZENSHIP DEPORTATION/REMOVAL DEFENCE CUSTODY/BOND HEARINGS ATTORNEY?

Please provide your quick information.

B-2 Visa Attorney Consultation

    This website is meant solely for the purpose of information and not for the purpose of advertising. The rules of Indian Bar Council prohibits lawyers from advertising & soliciting work through communication in the public domain. The website owners do not claim any copy right on any article, documents or judgement posted in this site.

    PHONE

    Fremont: 510-791-1111
    San Francisco: 415-693-9131

    EMAIL

    law@railaw.com